League Tables

ROWE MOTOR OIL PREMIERSHIP TABLE

PositionTeamPlayedHome WinsSuper Heat Home WinsSuper Heat Home LossesHome LossesAway WinsSuper Heat Away WinsSuper Heat Away LossesAway LossesForAgainstAggregate Bonus PointsTotal Points
1Ipswich1670003204715683529
2Sheffield1460012104655574422
3Belle Vue1570011006677631521
4Oxford1770112006738756120
5Leicester1460021005632603216
6King's Lynn123011100650354529
7Birmingham142014000754267016

*King’s Lynn deducted 2 league points on 18.05.24 for breach of SCB rules.

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINALS:

1st Leg: ? -? , 2nd Leg: ? – ?

1st Leg: ? -? , 2nd Leg: ? – ?

FINAL:

1st Leg: ? -? , 2nd Leg: ? – ?

LEAGUE SCORING SYSTEM
Win = 2 points
Draw = (see Super Heat)
Loss = 0 points
Aggregate Bonus Point Win = 1 point
Aggregate Bonus Point Loss = 0 points

AGGREGATE BONUS POINT

An additional point awarded to team winning on aggregate over corresponding fixtures, e.g. Belle Vue 47 Sheffield 43 & Sheffield 48 Belle Vue 42 (Sheffield awarded additional point for winning 91-89 on aggregate).
If scores are tied on aggregate then a Super Heat will be staged (see Super Heat note).

SUPER HEAT
Format
– The Team Manager, at their discretion may select any two of their seven riders.
– The Super Heat will take place with the following scoring system to determine the winner: 1st 4 points, 2nd 3 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th 0 points.

Drawn Matches
– In meetings after heat 15 when the score is level (e.g. 45-45), a Super Heat will be used to determine the winner (winning Super Heat team get 2 league points, losers 1 league point).
– The Super Heat winning team will be reflected as a Super Heat Home Wins in the league table and the loser as a Super Heat Home Losses etc.
– If a meeting is abandoned for any reason after the staging of heat 10, the scores are level and no more heats can take place (e.g. Super Heat), the match will be decided on countback of heat advantages (most 5-1s, most 4-2s etc). Winning team get 2 league points, losers 1 league point.

Aggregate Bonus Point
– When scores are tied for Aggregate Bonus Point then a Super Heat will be staged to determine the winner.
– If the second meeting is a draw and it creates an aggregate draw (eg. 45-45 followed by 45-45) then one Super Heat takes place which counts for not only to decide the meeting winner (2 league points for winner, 1 league point for loser), but also the aggregate bonus point.
– If aggregate scores are level but the second meeting has been abandoned then aggregate bonus point is given on countback of heat advantages (most 5-1s, most 4-2s etc) over the two meetings.

PLAY-OFF PICTURE – HOW IT WORKS 
– Top four teams progress to the play-offs (All play-off ties raced over two legs) .
– The semi-final line-up is based on the final league table: 1st v 4th, 2nd v 3rd.
– The winners from the two semi-finals then meet in a two-legged Grand Final to decide Premiership Champions.
– In the event of a tie on aggregate in the semi-final or Grand Final, the outcome will be determined by the Super Heat Format.

KNOCKOUT CUP

QUARTER-FINALS

First Leg: Belle Vue 49-41 Sheffield. Second Leg: Sheffield 49-41 Belle Vue – Sheffield win Super Heat

First Leg: Leicester 42-48 Ipswich. Second Leg: Ipswich 47-43 Leicester

SEMI-FINALS

First Leg: Birmingham 44-46 Ipswich. Second Leg: Ipswich 51-39 Birmingham

First Leg: King’s Lynn 50-40 Sheffield. Second Leg: Sheffield 54-36 King’s Lynn

FINAL

First Leg: Ipswich Sheffield. Second Leg: Sheffield – Ipswich