League Tables

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

PositionTeamPlayedHome WinsSuper Heat Home WinsSuper Heat Home LossesHome Draws - No Super HeatHome Losses4-Point Away Wins3-Point Away WinsSuper Heat Away WinsSuper Heat Away LossesAway Draws - No Super Heat1-Point Away LossesAway LossesForAgainstPoints
1Sheffield1990000220101485980943
2Ipswich1981001041001385684143
3Belle Vue19100000110001692778338
4Wolverhampton2080002110003590789334
5King's Lynn1950004100005484686424
6Peterborough2021106000102778289713

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINALS:

1st Leg: Wolverhampton 43-47 Sheffield, 2nd Leg: Sheffield v Wolverhampton

1st Leg: Ipswich 38-52 Belle Vue, 2nd Leg: Belle Vue 55-35 Ipswich

FINAL:

1st Leg: Belle Vue v ?, 2nd Leg: ? v Belle Vue

LEAGUE SCORING SYSTEM
Home loss by any number of points = 0
Home draw = (see Super Heat)
Home win by any number of points = 3
Away loss by 7 points or more = 0
Away loss by 6 points or less = 1
Away draw = (see Super Heat)
Away win by between 1 and 6 points = 3
Away win by 7 points or more = 4
Super Heat win = 3
Super Heat loss = 1

SUPER HEAT
In meetings after heat 15 when the score is level, a Super Heat will be used to determine the winner.
The Team Manager, at their discretion may select any two of their seven riders.
The Super Heat will take place with the following scoring system to determine the winner of the meeting: 1st 4 points, 2nd 3 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th 0 points.
If a meeting is abandoned for any reason after the staging of heat 10, the scores are level and no more heats can take place (e.g. Super Heat), the match will be awarded. Each team will be awarded 2 points.

PLAY-OFF PICTURE – HOW IT WORKS 
– Top four teams progress to the play-offs (All play-off ties raced over two legs) .
– The team finishing top gets to choose from the second, third and fourth placed teams who they wish to race in the semi-finals.
– The winners from the two semi-finals then meet in a two-legged Grand Final to decide Premiership Champions.
– In the event of a tie on aggregate in the Final, the outcome will be determined by Golden Heats Format.

LEAGUE CUP TABLES

GROUP A

PositionTeamPlayedHome WinsSuper Heat Home WinsSuper Heat Home LossesHome Draws - No Super HeatHome Losses4-Point Away Wins3-Point Away WinsSuper Heat Away WinsSuper Heat Away LossesAway Draws - No Super Heat1-Point Away LossesAway LossesForAgainstPoints
1Sheffield41000102000001891719
2Wolverhampton41000102000001881729
3Belle Vue40000200000021631970

GROUP B

PositionTeamPlayedHome WinsSuper Heat Home WinsSuper Heat Home LossesHome Draws - No Super HeatHome Losses4-Point Away Wins3-Point Away WinsSuper Heat Away WinsSuper Heat Away LossesAway Draws - No Super Heat1-Point Away LossesAway LossesForAgainstPoints
1King's Lynn420000020000019716312
2Peterborough41000110000101881728
3Ipswich40000200000021552050

FINAL:

1st Leg: Sheffield – King’s Lynn, 2nd Leg: Sheffield – King’s Lynn

Home loss by any number of points = 0
Home draw = (see Super Heat)
Home win by any number of points = 3
Away loss by 7 points or more = 0
Away loss by 6 points or less = 1
Away draw = (see Super Heat)
Away win by between 1 and 6 points = 3
Away win by 7 points or more = 4
Super Heat win = 3
Super Heat loss = 1

SUPER HEAT
In meetings after heat 15 when the score is level, a Super Heat will be used to determine the winner.
In the conclusion of a two-legged tie the scores are level, a Super Heat will be used to determine the winner.
The Team Manager, at their discretion may select any two of their seven riders.
The Super Heat will take place with the following scoring system to determine the winner of the meeting: 1st 4 points, 2nd 3 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th 0 points.
If a meeting is abandoned for any reason after the staging of heat 10, the scores are level and no more heats can take place (e.g. Super Heat), the match will be awarded. Each team will be awarded 2 points.

PLAY-OFF PICTURE – HOW IT WORKS
– Top team from each group race in Final over two legs

PREMIERSHIP PAIRS TABLE

PositionTeamRound 1 - PeterboroughRound 2 - IpswichRound 3 - King's LynnRound 4 - WolverhamptonRound 5 - SheffieldRound 6 - Belle VuePoints
1Ipswich212121238
2King's Lynn1246426
3Sheffield888024
4Belle Vue662822
5Wolverhampton400610
6Peterborough02428

COMPETITION FORMAT

Each round is contested over 17 heats – 15 qualifying races, a semi-final and a final.
The qualifying rounds pit each team against each other once and a 4-3-2-0 scoring format is in place to make team riding crucial, providing an advantage for any pair that finishes second and third over a team with riders in first and last.
The Rising Star (RS) from each club will also be included and must take at least one of his team’s five rides.
The team that finishes top of the scoring chart heads straight into the final.
The teams that finish second and third race against each other in a semi-final. The winner then takes on the team that finished top.

Final winner – 12 points
Final loser – 8 points
Semi-final loser – 6 points
Fourth in qualifying – 4 points
Fifth in qualifying – 2 points
Sixth in qualifying – 0 points

The tally will be added to after each round – one will be hosted by each Premiership track – with the team that finishes top crowned Premiership Pairs champions.