League Tables

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

PositionTeamPlayedHome WinsHome DrawsHome Losses4-Point Away Wins3-Point Away WinsAway Draws1-Point Away LossesAway LossesForAgainstPoints
1Peterborough207035311097482653
2Wolverhampton209015110397682452
3Belle Vue206133014292987037
4Sheffield207033012490589537
5Ipswich203160202681998118
6King's Lynn2012701036796100311

PLAY-OFFS

SEMI-FINALS:

1st Leg: Wolverhampton 44-46 Peterborough, 2nd Leg: Peterborough 52-38 Wolverhampton

1st Leg: Sheffield 40-50 Belle Vue, 2nd Leg: Belle Vue 48-42 Sheffield

FINAL:

1st Leg: Belle Vue 46-44 Peterborough, 2nd Leg: Peterborough 51-39 Belle Vue

LEAGUE SCORING SYSTEM
Home loss by any number of points = 0
Home draw = 1
Home win by any number of points = 3
Away loss by 7 points or more = 0
Away loss by 6 points or less = 1
Away draw = 2
Away win by between 1 and 6 points = 3
Away win by 7 points or more = 4

PLAY-OFF PICTURE – HOW IT WORKS 
– Each team will race each other twice home and away.
– Top four teams progress to the play-offs (All play-off ties raced over two legs).
– The team finishing top gets to choose from the second, third and fourth placed teams who they wish to race in the semi-finals.
– The winners from the two semi-finals then meet in a two-legged Grand Final to decide Premiership champions.
– In the event of a tie on aggregate in the final, the outcome will be determined by golden heats format.